וזה הפלגת הפכות , שאם פה שני עצמים יחד , האחד יתנועע אצל מטה והאחד יתנועע אצל מעלה , לא יפגשו לעולם‎‎

Sharjeel72

Member
English
ר' יוסף כספי:
ויגבה יי' - הפך וישח אדם. וזה הפלגת הפכות , שאם פה שני עצמים יחד , האחד יתנועע אצל מטה והאחד יתנועע אצל מעלה , לא יפגשו לעולם. והכל למדו הנביאים ממשה , באמרו "הגר אשר בקרבך יעלה עליך מעלה מעלה ואתה תרד מטה מטה" (דב' כח , מג). ואמר אדם ואיש על זה העם במוחלט לבד.

Does וזה הפלגת הפכות , שאם פה שני עצמים יחד , האחד יתנועע אצל מטה והאחד יתנועע אצל מעלה , לא יפגשו לעולם mean

And this is a voyage of reversals, that if here two objects together, one will move at the bottom and one will move at the top, they will never meet

Does this mean that according to Rambam, God is changing his position too?

Thanks!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Ah that was confusing me too.

    Ibn Kaspi is explaining how it could be that G-d is said to be changing state when G-d does not change. He explains that if man moves down, then G-d appears to move up in relation to man, and that is what is meant by ויגבה.
     
    Top