וירע מכל

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

ויעש המלך הרע בעיני יהוה וירע מכל אשר לפניו

What does this sentence mean?

1. And (then) the king did evil in the sight of Y----- and (then) he became worse than all those who had existed before him.

2. And (then) the king did evil in the sight of Y----- and (then) he acted/behaved more badly than all those who had existed before him.

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 

Attachments

  • צילום מסך 2021-07-18 ב-3.48.56 אח׳.png
    צילום מסך 2021-07-18 ב-3.48.56 אח׳.png
    120.5 KB · Views: 7
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks, but how does וירע mean "and he was worse"? The meaning of להרע lehara is "to act/behave badly" or "to damage", isn't it? Obviously, it does not mean "to damage" here because it isn't followed by a direct object.
     
    Top