וישבת ביום השביעי‎

JAN SHAR

Member
pashto
In the Hebrew Bible it says ויכל אלהים ביום השביעי מלאכתו אשר עשה וישבת ביום השביעי מכל מלאכתו אשר עשה

Can the verb שבת be translated to cease instead of to rest? How could God "rest" anyway?

Thanks
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Yes, it means to cease to do work. That is its traditional Jewish interpretation.

    Worth mentioning that in Modern Hebrew, it is the word used for workers going on strike.
     

    JAN SHAR

    Member
    pashto
    That makes sense. And if God had wanted to say that he rested on the seventh day he would have used נוח, to rest, not שבת, to cease. I don't know why (most) people insist on translating this sentence with "rested"
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    The reason many people insist on translating it that way is because of the following passage:

    כִּי שֵׁשֶׁת יָמִים עָשָׂה יְהוָה אֶת הַשָּׁמַיִם וְאֶת הָאָרֶץ, אֶת הַיָּם וְאֶת כָּל אֲשֶׁר בָּם, וַיָּנַח בַּיּוֹם הַשְּׁבִיעִי - עַל כֵּן בֵּרַךְ יְהוָה אֶת יוֹם הַשַּׁבָּת וַיְקַדְּשֵׁהוּ.

    שמות כ יא

    For (in) six days the LORD created the sky and the earth, the sea and everything that was in them, and then He rested on the seventh day. That's why the LORD blessed the day of the Sabbath and then He hallowed it.
     

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    I think וַיָּנַח can also mean left or stopped his work.
    From philosophical or theological point of view it is ridiculous to think that the God rests,
    but in the bible the God is very human in the way he (she?) is angry, so - who knows? :)
     
    Top