זהר

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
The guy said this after introducing himself to someone. He said it again when he told the person to whom he introduced himself that he could call him by his first name. What does it mean?
 
  • arbelyoni

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    No. It was Mezorki Cutler.
    Are you sure it's Mezorki? I've never heard it...
    Zorki may be a nickname of Zohar (see for example Zohar Wagner's documentary film "Zorki").

    With a lack of additional context, I'd say that Zohar has got to be the guy's first name.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Is זֹהַר accented on the first syllable? In other words, is it a segholate noun? I know segholate nouns are defined as those nouns that have three letters and are accented on the first one, e.g. סֵפֶר and מֶלֶךְ.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Is זֹהַר accented on the first syllable? In other words, is it a segholate noun?

    Yes.

    I know segholate nouns are defined as those nouns that have three letters and are accented on the first one, e.g. סֵפֶר and מֶלֶךְ.

    Some longer nouns also have segolate endings (most often with a feminine -et suffix). Like כתובת and רכבת for example.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Drink: כתובת would be the construct form, wouldn't it? The absolute ( = neither construct nor pronominal) form would כתובה, right?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    No, you're thinking of the wrong word.

    I meant k'tóvet, meaning "address". It's the same in the absolute state and the construct state.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Drink: Is the reason why זהר zohar, despite being a segholate noun, has a פתח on the second letter that the second letter is a guttural? I think the same thing happened in שֵׁמַע shema, another segholate noun. It means "audio" or "renown".
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    But then why is יער ya’ar (forest) accented on the first syllable? Is it segholate too?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Does that seriously need to be asked?

    The concept of a "segolate" was conceived of precisely for the purpose of describing this category of words. I don't know what else you want me to say.

    It fits the exact pattern for a segolate with a guttural in this position. For more examples, compare צער, יחד, פחד, סהר, כעס, מחט, זעם, פעם, שער, לחץ, נחל, and that's just quickly off the top of my head.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! So, it seems that whatever the two vowels may be, they can never be long vowels. I mean in segolates.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    That is not correct. In זוהר you have a long vowel. In שמע you have a long vowel. In מוות you have a long vowel. And in pausal position, the stressed segol (usually) or patach (always) becomes a qamatz.

    The last vowel can be long only in the special case of the last root letter being י or ו, such as in חולי and תוהו.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks, Drink! But why do the words לֶחֶם 'bread, food' and רֶחֶם 'uterus' not have two פתחs like נַעַר 'boy, young man'? After all, the second letter is a guttural in all three. :confused:
     
    Last edited:

    bazq

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    They are exceptional, you are right. In pausal form you do find them with a kamatz - Lahem (for example, Genesis 43:25, also verse 31).
     
    Top