זה פנייה ראשונה

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

I just heard someone giving directions to someone else. He said, "תסע ימינה. זה פנייה ראשונה."

I would have expected זאת instead of זה. Are both correct here?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • utopia

    Senior Member
    Israel, Hebrew
    זה - what the guy's looking for or it can be understood as "it (the right turn) is (should be) the first turn".

    It sounds to me as the first choice, meaning that what he's looking for is in the first turn.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks. Later I heard someone else say, "רחוב יפו זה הפנייה הראשונה"
    Here I think זאת would not work, because רחוב is masculine.
    But you're a native speaker. Does רחוב יפו זאת הפנייה הראשונה sound correct to you?
     

    utopia

    Senior Member
    Israel, Hebrew
    Hebrew speakers are not that picky about it, they won't have a problem saying it or understanding it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top