זו vs זות

Status
Not open for further replies.

arowaka

New Member
Dutch - Suriname
Shalom!

In the book Hebrew from scratch II I ran into the following sentence: בקיצור - זה לא אותו דבר, אבל זו אותה שפה, אותה העברית
I am familiar with זה and זות, but זו is new to me. Can anyone tell me when זו is used rather than זות? Thanks
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    There is no זות
    זה is for male nouns
    זאת or זו for female, and they're interchangeable.
    BTW, זו is pronounced zo, but a common mistake is to pronounce it zoo.
     

    LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    ּזו pronounced as zoo is a Biblical synonym of conjunction ש-/אשר which isn't used in modern language
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top