חנות בגדים קבועה

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
What exactly is this? From what I can gather from googling and the context in which I read it, I think it's just a regular clothing store, but I'm not sure what the significance of קבועה is. I got it from this sentence:

מהחלון אני רואה את החנות בגדים הקבועה והשבבניק הקבוע שעובד שם מעשן בחוץ.
 
  • amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    From the context, it sounds something like "the same clothing store and the same shababnik [I see every day]".
    חנות הבגדים הקבועה could also mean "the regular clothing store" (i.e. the one you frequent).
    Another expression with the word קבוע in this meaning is לקוח קבוע = a regular customer (one that frequents a business).
     

    dukaine

    Senior Member
    English - American
    From the context, it sounds something like "the same clothing store and the same shababnik [I see every day]".
    חנות הבגדים הקבועה could also mean "the regular clothing store" (i.e. the one you frequent).
    Another expression with the word קבוע in this meaning is לקוח קבוע = a regular customer (one that frequents a business).
    Ah, I see. I was reading it as a certain type of store. I checked Morfix again and saw that "routine" is one of the definitions of קבוע, which I totally missed when I was looking it up. Thanks so much!
     

    LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Note a colloquial mistake החנות בגדים instead of חנות הבגדים
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top