חניה - action/place

Diadem

Senior Member
USA (English)
Source
הצורות חֲנָיָה, חֲנִיָּה משמשות הן לציון הפעולה הן לציון המקום.

Okay, so if I understand this correctly, both words essentially possess the same translation into English (i.e., "encampment"), but one "is used for the indication of the action," while the other "is used for the indication of the place."

"Action," as in, the act of encamping; "place," as in, a location where one encamps.

Did I totally misunderstand this? lol
 
  • Wolpy

    New Member
    Hebrew - Israeli
    Source
    הצורות חֲנָיָה, חֲנִיָּה משמשות הן לציון הפעולה הן לציון המקום.

    Okay, so if I understand this correctly, both words essentially possess the same translation into English (i.e., "encampment"), but one "is used for the indication of the action," while the other "is used for the indication of the place."

    "Action," as in, the act of encamping; "place," as in, a location where one encamps.

    Did I totally misunderstand this? lol
    You understood perfectly well. As Carrot mentioned, in modern Hebrew the words you have posted are used primarily for parking a vehicle and not encampment, but essentially it does mean encampment as a place and a verb exactly as you understood it.
     

    Diadem

    Senior Member
    USA (English)
    Thank you both!

    So, how would one translate the word הן? Is it being used as a pronoun ("they are...") or as the word "here"? In fact, if you could provide me with how you would say that same Hebrew text in English, as I'm trying to get an accurate translation as possible, that would be greatly appreciated.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    ... So, how would one translate the word הן? ...
    In this context, how about "On the one hand" and "on the other?" Or, perhaps a freer translation of the entire sentence: "The form חֲנָיָה refers to the action [or 'activity'], the form חֲנִיָּה to the place [or 'its location']."
     

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    הן X הן Y = X as well as Y, both X and Y

    המילה חניה משמשת הן לציון פעולה והן לציון מקום
    The word חניה refers to the action of parking as well as a parking lot.

    So, how would one translate the word הן? Is it being used as a pronoun ("they are...") or as the word "here"? In fact, if you could provide me with how you would say that same Hebrew text in English, as I'm trying to get an accurate translation as possible, that would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Top