טֶלֶפוֹן

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

Is טֶלֶפוֹן (telephone) stressed on the first syllable or the last? I thought it was stressed on the first but today I heard a native speaker stress it on the last. Are both correct?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • utopia

    Senior Member
    Israel, Hebrew
    The usual pronounciation is TElefon.

    But still, some correct-Hebrew enthusiasts might say teleFON.

    I hardly hear such a pronounciation.

    BTW according to the today Academy rules of niqqud it's: טֵלֵפון
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thank you, utopia! Is the reason for the Academy's proposed niqqud that if a syllable is open, it must have a long vowel (exception: if the syllable is stressed, as in מֶלֶךְ)?
     

    utopia

    Senior Member
    Israel, Hebrew
    yes

    I think (for myself only) that it should have stayed טֶלֶפוֹן

    That's the way we usually stress it, and it should be reflected in the way we vocalize it.
     

    utopia

    Senior Member
    Israel, Hebrew
    I didn't find specific stress rules, but there are insinuations in the transcription rules. There it says that we transcribe words according to how they sound to us.

    And there's this:

    ו. תנועת e מנוקדת לפי סוג ההברה: בהברה פתוחה – בצירי (טֵלֵפוֹן, טֵנִיס), אבל בסוף מילה ־ֶה (קָפֶה, תֶּה); בהברה סגורה בראש מילה ובאמצע מילה – בסגול (אֶמְבַּרְגּוֹ, לֶיְזֶר, סִימֶטְרִי, קוֹנְצֶרְטִים); בהברה סגורה בסוף מילה – בצירי (טְרַפֵּז), אבל אם ההגייה הרווחת מלעילית – בסגול (סוֹלֶר, מֵטֶר); בהברה סגורה כפליים בסוף מילה – בצירי (קוֹנְצֵרְט, דּוּפְּלֵקְס).
    נושא ניקוד - האקדמיה ללשון העברית
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top