יוּאָר

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

וְעַתָּה לְכָה נָּא אָרָה לִּי אֶת הָעָם הַזֶּה כִּי עָצוּם הוּא מִמֶּנִּי אוּלַי אוּכַל נַכֶּה בּוֹ וַאֲגָרְשֶׁנּוּ מִן הָאָרֶץ כִּי יָדַעְתִּי אֵת אֲשֶׁר תְּבָרֵךְ מְבֹרָךְ וַאֲשֶׁר תָּאֹר יוּאָר.

Is יוּאָר a prefix conjugation verb with the root letters א-ר-ר? If so, what is the binyan?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks, but hof'al is supposed to be the passive of hif'il, not qal, right? Shouldn't the passive of this verb be from nif'al?

    qal - nif'al
    pi'el - pu'al
    hif'il - hof'al
    hitpa'el - no passive
     

    radagasty

    Senior Member
    Australia, Cantonese
    I said that יוּאָר is usually considered to be Hophal, but I suppose I really should have said traditionally. The problem with this interpretation is that אָרַר does not exist in Hiphil, and, moreover, the meaning of יוּאָר here doesn't correspond to that of Hophal of a causative passive, 'is made to curse'.

    It is more likely therefore that יוּאָר is a Qal passive, since אָרַר does exist in Qal, and its meaning corresponds to the simple passive. In Classical Hebrew, the Qal passive is largely vestigial, because its function had been taken over by Niphal, which originally had a reflexive meaning, and the few examples that remain were analysed by the ancient grammarians as Pual or Hophal, since its form largely coïncided with the former in the perfect and the latter in the imperfect.
     
    Top