יום אחד באתי אליו למשרד / למשרד שלו

< Previous | Next >

rach252

Senior Member
english
Hello​
what is the difference between​
יום אחד באתי אליו למשרד​
יום אחד באתי למשרד שלו​

why can you not use ל after לבוא? (rather than אל) or is this just a general rule?​
Toda​
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    There's not much difference.

    יום אחד באתי אליו למשרד stresses the fact that you came to *him*, in his office.

    יום אחד באתי למשרד שלו stresses the office.
     

    rach252

    Senior Member
    english
    Thank you...why can you not use ל after לבוא (rather than אל)?

    E.g. באתי לו במשרד שלו ?

    Why is it באתי אליו?
     

    slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    באתי אליו is conjugated from באתי אל הוא.
    I came to him.
    באתי לו is just wrong.
     

    Angli

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Hello​
    what is the difference between​
    יום אחד באתי אליו למשרד​
    יום אחד באתי למשרד שלו​

    why can you not use ל after לבוא? (rather than אל) or is this just a general rule?​
    Toda​
    יום אחד באתי אליו למשרד - One day I have come to him in his office.

    יום אחד באתי למשרד שלו - One day I have come to his office.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top