יופי

shamsuddin

Member
руский
Hello

The word yofi means beauty. Why it has the accent on the first syllable when it is a segolate noun like חולי ( = sickness) and חצי ( = half)?

Thanks so much
 
  • Segolates of y-final roots have two forms:

    - One form is originally the non-pausal form of Biblical Hebrew, which has a shva or hataf followed by hiriq, and so the stress falls on the hiriq as the shva/hataf cannot hold stress (e.g. חֳלִי, בְּכִי, חֲצִי)
    - And one form is originally the pausal form of Biblical Hebrew, which has holam, segol, or tzere as the first syllable, and hiriq as the second, and so the stress falls on the original location which is the first syllable (e.g. חֹלִי, בֶּכִי, חֵצִי)

    In Modern Hebrew, there is generally speaking no distinction between pausal forms and non-pausal forms, except in some fossilized phrases. For segolate nouns of y-final roots, which one of the two forms became the norm is inconsistent, sometimes one of the two forms dominates, and sometimes both forms are actually used interchangeably. Probably for most words, the originally pausal form dominates, but there are many cases where this is not the case.
     
    I might add that in modern Hebrew, we do stress חֹ֫לִי 'sickness' on the first syllable. This is despite the fact that the non-pausal form is חֳלִי. It should come as no surprise that יֳפִי 'beauty' follows the same pattern in modern Hebrew.
     
    Back
    Top