יחוה

< Previous | Next >

Isidore Demsky

Senior Member
English
יחוה is used in Psalm 19:2, where it seems to mean "show," or "declare."

Does it mean anything in modern Hebrew?
 
  • Codinome Shlomo

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Brazil)
    [FONT=sbl_hebrew]יְחַוֶּה [/FONT]
    I don't understand the vav with two niqqud.

    How do you pronounce this word?
     

    ystab

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    One is a Dagesh, as this verb is in the Binyan of Pi'el, and the other is a Segol. The pronunciation of this word is /yehavveh/ (not exactly IPA, but close enough, don't you think? :) )
     

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    True, and more generally: if a vav has a dot in the middle and another nikkud mark, then the dot must be a dagesh (hazak), not a shuruk, and the vav is a consonant, not a vowel.
     

    origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    The verse is יוֹם לְיוֹם, יַבִּיעַ אֹמֶר / וְלַיְלָה לְּלַיְלָה יְחַוֶּה דָּעַת. If you remember the basic rule that Biblical poetry if often built of pairs, two equivalent parts, then this is becoming more simple. יום ליום is equivalent to לילה ללילה and therefore יחוה דעת must be equivalent to יביע אמר. If you know that יביע אמר is shall utter say/speech, then יחוה דעת must be similar and indeed is shall reveal/express opinion/knowledge.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Are the root letters of יְחַוֶּה the following?

    ח ו ה

    If so, is it related to חַיִּים (life; lifetime)?
     

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Are the root letters of יְחַוֶּה the following?

    ח ו ה

    If so, is it related to חַיִּים (life; lifetime)?
    Probably yes but I am not sure that in this context.: י & ו are interchangeable.

    The first woman חוה was called so because she was
    אם כל חי
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Are the root letters of יְחַוֶּה the following?

    ח ו ה

    If so, is it related to חַיִּים (life; lifetime)?
    Yes and yes.

    Probably yes but I am not sure that in this context.: י & ו are interchangeable.

    The first woman חוה was called so because she was
    אם כל חי
    The answer is they are definitely related. The question of how exactly is a tricky question.

    For the similar root ה י י, we know by comparison to Aramaic and occasional cases in Tanach that the original root was ה ו י, and it is presumed to have become ה י י in some of the Canaanite languages. However, with the root ח י י, we sort of have conflicting evidence, because while we do find interchanges with ח ו י, the verbs themselves in Aramaic and Arabic are ח י י. Therefore we cannot simply pin it on a change in the Canaanite languages. However, it is clear that the root ח י י does interchange with ח ו י in all these languages.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top