יישר כוח

< Previous | Next >
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    It means well done, but it's an archaic phrase. In what context do you hear it?
     

    slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    I assume that in Shrtisel they use archaic phrases to imitate the way some orthodox Jews speak. I am not familiar with this dialect and I don't know if they use it properly.
     

    JoMe

    Member
    Hebrew
    See here (Hebrew): יִשַּׁר כּוֹחַ - האקדמיה ללשון העברית, that also includes some etymological notes.

    Orthodox Jews, at least in Israel, do not really have a dialect, only certain language preferences.

    Ultra Orthodox = חרדים may speak sometimes Ashkenazi Hebrew, and be strongly influenced by it when speaking modern Hebrew (Shtisel is about them, right?), so yes, @slus's comment is good.

    Specifically, יישר כוח, often reduced to ש'כוייח = shkoyech (the yod is for Ashkenazi pronunciation), is the common way to say "bravo" to one who just said דבר תורה = a speech or lecture about religious issue.

    Figuratively it may mean simply "thank you", e.g. when one has done something significant (or not...) for you.

    The Sephardi equivalent is חזק וברוך.
     
    Last edited:

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    koakh is, of course, "strength", but what does the יישר mean and how is it pronounced?
     

    slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    יישר כוח means "well done"
    Yishar is from Arameic meaning "will become stronger"
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Yishar is from Arameic meaning "will become stronger"

    באתר האקדמיה מופיע הסבר שאינו מתייחס בהכרח לארמית ונראה כאימוץ של אטימולוגיה עממית שקיימת אצל המפרשים. אולי זה עונה על ההגדרה של folk etymology כשכבר בימי קדם פירשו בחופשיות (reanalysis) את המילה "אשר" מול הפועל י-ש-ר וכך יצרו את הביטוי.
    הם מציעים שהמקור הוא הפעלים י-ש-ר, א-ש-ר, ש-ר-ר, שאולי קשורים זה לזה והשימוש הוא במובנם הארמי.
    מילית השעבוד אֲשֶׁר נדרשת כאן כפועל המציין חיזוק ואישור.
    יִשַּׁר כּוֹחַ - האקדמיה ללשון העברית
     
    Last edited:

    slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel

    טוב, זה לא סותר.
    בספרים ישנים מתחילת המאה העשרים אפשר למצוא את המילה "איישר" במובן של מילת עידוד.
    Aysher
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    קשה לסתור בשעה שיש מחלוקת בין מלומדים, רציתי רק להזכיר שקיימות דיעות שונות ואין תשובה חד משמעית.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top