כבש keves sheep or lamb?

Zeevdovtarnegolet

Senior Member
English - usa
I am very confused with the lamb / sheep continuum. I know there is the word "tale" for lamb, and my impression of the word keves was that it meant sheep, the grown lamb. But I find it in a dictionary under lamb, not sheep. Are these interchangeable?
 
  • origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    We used to be herd-people. Therefore there are many words for sheep, lamb, ram. In addition to כבש, טלה there are שה, רחל, רחלה (young sheep), כשב, כשבה (adult female sheep), איל (adult male sheep), צאן (group of sheeps and/or goats), and maybe more. Our sister language Aramaic had also דכרא, אמרא, חרפן and more but I am not sure if these exist in Hebrew.
     

    Abu Rashid

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    The cognate term in Arabic كبش (kabsh) is mentioned by Gesenius' in his entry of this word and he mentioned the Arabic cognate refers to a lamb that is 1 year old.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I believe כבש means “lamb” and כבשה is its female counterpart.

    שה means “sheep”.
     
    Top