כוכב and كوكب

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Hi,

Is the Hebrew word כוכב (Arabic: كوكب) a quadriliteral word? If so, are its root letters k-b-k-b? Someone just told me it was originally כבכב but the second consonant changed into a w. Could someone please confirm this?

Thanks!
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    This (dissimilation of -b-b to w-b) seems to be the case for Arabic but not necessarily for Hebrew. This dissimulation has taken place is some Semitic languages but not in all. If Wiktionary is right, we find the roots KBKB and KKB in other Canaanite languages and the Waw in Hebrew might need a different explanation (maybe just a long vowel sign and the root is to be analysed as KKB?).
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    This (dissimilation of -b-b to w-b) seems to be the case for Arabic but not necessarily for Hebrew. This dissimulation has taken place is some Semitic languages but not in all. If Wiktionary is right, we find the roots KBKB and KKB in other Canaanite languages and the Waw in Hebrew might need a different explanation (maybe just a long vowel sign and the root is to be analysed as KKB?).

    The problem is that Semitic does not actually tolerate roots where the first two radicals are the same. I think all attested forms can be derived from *kab-kab.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    The problem is that Semitic does not actually tolerate roots where the first two radicals are the same. I think all attested forms can be derived from *kab-kab.
    That has not been my question. My question was if the second root consonant was dissimilated or omitted in Hebrew (KBKB>KWKB or KBKB>KKB).
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    In Hebrew ō is the regular reflex of aw. In one wanted to drive kōḵāḇ from KKB one would have to find another explanation for the vowel in the first syllable.
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    In regard to b>w dissimilation, Hebrew has two other words with similar behavior:
    • lblb>lwlb, pronounced lulab/lolab לולב (ceremonial palm frond)
    • tptp>twtp, pronounced totap טוטף (phylactery), disputed though
     
    Last edited:
    Top