כי

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

What meanings does כי have besides "because"? For example, what does it mean here?

וַיִּחַר־אַ֥ף דָּוִ֛ד בָּאִ֖ישׁ מְאֹ֑ד וַיֹּ֙אמֶר֙ אֶל־נָתָ֔ן חַי־יְהֹוָ֕ה כִּ֣י בֶן־מָ֔וֶת הָאִ֖ישׁ הָעֹשֶׂ֥ה זֹֽאת׃
(שמואל ב יב ה)

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    In contemporary spoken Hebrew כי is really because, but in this case it doesn't make sense:
    God is alive because the man who is doing it is considered to be dead.
    I think the correct translation would be:
    I swear in God that the man who is doing it (=did it) is considered to be dead.

    In contemporary spoken Hebrew it is normal to swear in this way:
    בחיי = I swear in my life (=you can kill me if I lie).
    באמא שלי = I swear in the name of my mom.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! So, does כי mean “assuredly” here? That’s one of the many meanings my dictionary lists.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I just came across the following:

    וְעַתָּ֞ה יְהֹוָ֣ה ׀ אֱלֹהֵ֣י יִשְׂרָאֵ֗ל שְׁ֠מֹ֠ר לְעַבְדְּךָ֨ דָוִ֤ד אָבִי֙ אֵת֩ אֲשֶׁ֨ר דִּבַּ֤רְתָּ לּוֹ֙ לֵאמֹ֔ר לֹא־יִכָּרֵ֨ת לְךָ֥ אִישׁ֙ מִלְּפָנַ֔י יֹשֵׁ֖ב עַל־כִּסֵּ֣א יִשְׂרָאֵ֑ל רַ֠ק אִם־יִשְׁמְר֨וּ בָנֶ֤יךָ אֶת־דַּרְכָּם֙ לָלֶ֣כֶת לְפָנַ֔י כַּאֲשֶׁ֥ר הָלַ֖כְתָּ לְפָנָֽי׃
    וְעַתָּ֖ה אֱלֹהֵ֣י יִשְׂרָאֵ֑ל יֵאָ֤מֶן נָא֙ דבריך דְּבָ֣רְךָ֔ אֲשֶׁ֣ר דִּבַּ֔רְתָּ לְעַבְדְּךָ֖ דָּוִ֥ד אָבִֽי׃
    כִּ֚י הַֽאֻמְנָ֔ם יֵשֵׁ֥ב אֱלֹהִ֖ים עַל־הָאָ֑רֶץ הִ֠נֵּ֠ה הַשָּׁמַ֜יִם וּשְׁמֵ֤י הַשָּׁמַ֙יִם֙ לֹ֣א יְכַלְכְּל֔וּךָ אַ֕ף כִּֽי־הַבַּ֥יִת הַזֶּ֖ה אֲשֶׁ֥ר בָּנִֽיתִי׃
    וּפָנִ֜יתָ אֶל־תְּפִלַּ֧ת עַבְדְּךָ֛ וְאֶל־תְּחִנָּת֖וֹ יְהֹוָ֣ה אֱלֹהָ֑י לִשְׁמֹ֤עַ אֶל־הָֽרִנָּה֙ וְאֶל־הַתְּפִלָּ֔ה אֲשֶׁ֧ר עַבְדְּךָ֛ מִתְפַּלֵּ֥ל לְפָנֶ֖יךָ הַיּֽוֹם׃

    (מלכים א ח)

    What does כי mean here? The rest of the line is clear:

    Will God really live on earth? Since even the sky and the sky's sky does not contain you, how much less this house that I have built.
     

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    It is always recommended to read the translation into English:
    "But will God indeed dwell on the earth?"
    The word האמנם generally begins a question, and in this case - a rhetoric question (the answer "no" is taken for granted).
    The word כי doesn't add any information, and for me it sounds as the word "does" in English, which opens a question when it begins a sentences and located before the subject. King James translated it as "but", though it doesn't contradicts or doubts anything mentioned before it.
     
    Top