כנפות

JAN SHAR

Senior Member
pashto
Hi

The plural of kanaph (wing) is כַּנְפוֹת־‎ when it is in a genitive construction. Why does the ph not have a dagesh lene?

Thanks
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Dagesh lene is (usually) only found when there was no historical vowel.

    In this case, there was a historical vowel (both the indefinite and construct forms are derived from historical *kanapōt).
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    But the construct plural of מלך lacks a dagesh lene too, even though it is derived from historical malk-.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    No it's not. It's derived from the plural form malakīm/malakī/malakay; malk- is the singular stem.
     
    Last edited:

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    אַתֶּ֣ם רְאִיתֶ֔ם אֲשֶׁ֥ר עָשִׂ֖יתִי לְמִצְרָ֑יִם וָאֶשָּׂ֤א אֶתְכֶם֙ עַל־כַּנְפֵ֣י נְשָׁרִ֔ים וָאָבִ֥א אֶתְכֶ֖ם אֵלָֽי׃
    (שמות יט ד)

    In light of this, it seems this word is a segholate noun, for how else would you explain the פתף in the first syllable? If it were a /qatal/-base noun, the plural construct would have a חיריק in the first syllable, just like דִּבְרֵי, the plural construct of דָּבָר.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It's not a segolate noun. Clearly it breaks from typical pattern of nouns like דבר, but you can't use this to contradict reality, and the reality is that it is not a segolate.

    Also, just to nitpick, this is a dual construct, not a plural construct.
     

    zaw

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    So, how do you explain the fact that כַּנְפֵ֣י does not have a חיריק in the first syllable?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    So, how do you explain the fact that כַּנְפֵ֣י does not have a חיריק in the first syllable?
    If you can explain why it should have a חיריק in the first place, then you'll be 90% of the way there to your answer question.
     
    Top