כנפות

JAN SHAR

Member
pashto
Hi

The plural of kanaph (wing) is כַּנְפוֹת־‎ when it is in a genitive construction. Why does the ph not have a dagesh lene?

Thanks
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Dagesh lene is (usually) only found when there was no historical vowel.

    In this case, there was a historical vowel (both the indefinite and construct forms are derived from historical *kanapōt).
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    But the construct plural of מלך lacks a dagesh lene too, even though it is derived from historical malk-.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    No it's not. It's derived from the plural form malakīm/malakī/malakay; malk- is the singular stem.
     
    Last edited:
    Top