לְהוֹרוֹת vs לְלַמֵּד

  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    In modern Hebrew usually ללמד means to teach and להורות means to instruct.
    Interestingly הוראה describes the act of teaching while לימוד describes the act of learning.
     

    LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    So far as i'm aware the verb להורות in modern Hebrew isn't used in the context of education, it mostly means to give order(s) and to point out / to show (давать указания, указывать (в знач. как распоряжения, так и показывания))
    The phrase she teaches physics will be translated as היא מלמדת פיזיקה
    While היא מורה פיזיקה will be primarily understood as she shows physics
     
    Last edited:

    slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    "she shows physics" would be היא מראה פיסיקה. A different root.
     

    LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I described how i think it would be understood, not how it would be said, but essentially the phrase doesn't make sense.
     

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    The word להורות is more literary, and is more related to education (mainly in the primary school) and not just to technically teach.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top