לֵב נַעַר

< Previous | Next >

SirAutismo

Member
American English
Hello, I am currently learning about word pairs/construct chains. I understand how one would translate a definite construct chain, but when it comes to indefinite construct chains I am having some difficulties.
I know that with definite construct chains that the definite article “the” is repeated twice even though in the Hebrew it only occurs once in front of the absolute noun (this of course is not the case for names of places and people) and I know that in biblical Hebrew there is no indefinite article. So my question is are indefinite construct chains translated just like the definite ones, which means they have the indefinite article “a” in front of each of words?

In other words,
Would one translate לֵב נַעַר as "a young man's heart" or "a heart of a young man"

Thank you very much for any answers that I get. This is such a helpful site :)
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    לֵב נַעַר would be "a young man's heart" while לב של נער would be "a heart of a young man".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top