לא נורא

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Shalom, I know נורא is used as an intensifier, e.g. אני נורא צמא means “I’m very thirsty.”
What about לא נורא? For example,

חיכיתם לנו הרבה?
לא נורא.

תודה חמה!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Shalom, I know נורא is used as an intensifier, e.g. אני נורא צמא means “I’m very thirsty.”
    What about לא נורא? For example,

    חיכיתם לנו הרבה?
    לא נורא.

    תודה חמה!

    It means basically "don't worry/no worries/no big deal".
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! Is the second word in לא נורא the participle from a verb from the nif'il binyan? If so, לא נורא seems to mean literally '...is not being feared'.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Yes, it's the nif'al participle. It's meaning, however, is fearsome/terrifying/awesome/wondrous.
     
    Top