להוריד תחילה את שאר ההודעה

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

להוריד תחילה את שאר ההודעה

Why does the word תחילה not change into תחילת? It's in the construct state, isn't it? And why is the direct object marker את after תחילה? I would have expected it to be before it.

My translation: To download the beginning of the rest of the message.

By the way, I'm assuming that the word שאר has a פתח under the א because it's in the construct state. In the absolute state it would, of course, have been שְׁאָר.

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
Last edited:
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Obviously it's not the construct state, or it would have been after the את.

    Rather, תחילה here is an adverb. It means "first".
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Got it. Thanks! But in אֵת שְׁאַר הַהוֹדָעָה the middle word is in the construct state and has a פַּתָּח rather than a קָמֶץ in the final syllable, right?
     

    JAN SHAR

    Member
    pashto
    Then why does the Bible says לִקְנוֹת אֶת שְׁאָר עַמּוֹ אֲשֶׁר יִשָּׁאֵר מֵאַשּׁוּר? I think the vowel does not change in the genitive state.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I guess because in Biblical Hebrew the construct had a qamatz, whereas in Modern Hebrew it was normalized to patach.
     
    Top