להזין

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

I know להזין lehazin means "to enter (transitive)", but what are its root letters? I'm guessing ז-י-ן or ז-ו-ן.

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It's often impossible to tell the difference between a root like ז-י-ן and a root like ז-ו-ן. They're essentially equivalent most of the time.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    slus: You said לְהַזִין means 'to feed', but did you mean it in the sense of 'to feed (someone)'?
     

    slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    Both in the sense of giving food to someone and feeding something, like feeding paper in the printer.
     
    Top