להיות

whenu

Banned
Mandarin - Singapore
Shalom. Could someone tell me if "להיות" is pronounced lihyot, lihiyot, or liheyot? I'm really confused. Thanks in advance.
 
  • I see you

    Banned
    English - USA
    I'm not sure, but I think "liheyot" is the formal pronunciation while "lihiyot" is colloquial. I've never come across "lihyot", but my guess is it's slang.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Actually lihyot is the technically correct pronunciation, but many speakers find it difficult to pronounce "h" at the end of a syllable, so they add "e" or "i". Those who drop the "h" just say "liyot".
     

    whenu

    Banned
    Mandarin - Singapore
    I just checked Assimil l'hebreu sans peine. It states that it is to be pronounced "liheyot".
     

    aavichai

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    the pure form is
    lih-yot

    but the /ih/ "pushes" to pronounce another /i/
    and therefore it is pronounces "lihiyot" (wheather you want it or not)

    a lot of speaker don't even pronounce the H
    and say
    lii-yot
     

    aavichai

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    i never heard "li-he-yot"

    but the "added" vowel after the H comes naturally from the speaker

    so each one "create" the comfortable vowel for him

    **
    the form of Lihyot
    is like
    לשמור - Lish-mor
    ללמוד - Lil-mod
    and so
    להיות - Lih-yot

    but as i said - it is hard to stop at the H completly
    and so the speaker "help jimself" by adding a another vowel
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    FSI Hebrew clearly states that the infinitive is to be pronounced lihyot, but strangely enough it also states that the future tense will have an i inserted in all the forms (e.g. tihiye, yihiye, nihiye) except the first person singular, which is to be pronounced eheye. Inconsistency rules!
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Actually lihyot is the technically correct pronunciation, but many speakers find it difficult to pronounce "h" at the end of a syllable, so they add "e" or "i". Those who drop the "h" just say "liyot".
    But gutturals can’t take shwas, can they?
    That’s why if you remove the ל you’re left with היות heyot, in which the first letter has a compound shwa.
    So, when we add ל to the beginning shouldn’t it have the corresponding full vowel, namely סגול? Witness לעמוד and לאמור.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    But gutturals can’t take shwas, can they?

    Yes, they can. They can have shva nach, just not shva na.

    That’s why if you remove the ל you’re left with היות heyot, in which the first letter has a compound shwa.

    When you remove the ל, it can no longer be a shva nach and gutturals cannot have shva na.

    So, when we add ל to the beginning shouldn’t it have the corresponding full vowel, namely סגול? Witness לעמוד and לאמור.

    Normally it should, but there are exceptions such as with להיות and לחיות. Note also how וְ- + הֱיֵה becomes וֶהְיֵה.
     
    Top