להכיר vs. להציג

< Previous | Next >

sawyeric1

Senior Member
English - American
I had a really confusing conversation about these words with my Hebrew tutor, and it still doesn't make sense to me. I think I understand their general meanings, but when they're used in this context, it gets confusing:

I want to introduce to you my friend, Noam
אני רוצה להציג לך חבר שלי, נועם

vs.

אני רוצה להכיר לך חבר שלי, נועם

להציג seems to be the better word for this. להכיר seems very odd, because I thought that in a context like this, it meant "to meet". My tutor said it has the meaning of "getting to know someone" instead of just a possibly one-time introduction and then never seeing the person again. So if I'm להכיר-ing someone to someone, I'm causing them to get to know the other person? How is that possible? You arrange their get-togethers and coach them into being friends?! LOL. My best guess is that it's just when you introduce people to each other with the expectation that they'll build a relationship. Is that all it is, or?

Thanks
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    אני רוצה להכיר לך מישהו
    Is like saying
    אני רוצה שתכיר מישהו
    Yes, literally it means I want to make you know this person, but this is the natural thing to say in Hebrew when introducing a person.

    אני רוצה להציג לך מישהו
    Is not very common.
    A speaker on stage may say this to a crowd of listeners:
    אני רוצה להציג לכם/בפניכם את הדובר הבא
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    So, could the following sentence mean two things?

    הוא הכיר אותה בברוקלין בר.
    He recognized her in the Brooklyn Bar.
    He was introduced to her in the Brooklyn Bar.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Yes, though it's more like "He met her" than "He was introduced to her", meaning it doesn't need to be someone else making the introduction.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! However, that's really strange because my dictionary only gives two translations: connaître (to know) and reconnaître (to recognize).
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It also means "to know" (like connaître), but that wouldn't make sense in this context.

    But it also means "faire connaissance", i.e. "to meet".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top