להלחם את

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

When this verb is used with the preposition אִת it what does it mean? Here's where I came across it:

הלא נשבעתי לכם כי אלחם אִתְּכֶם

Does this mean "Did I not swear I would fight you?" or "Did I not swear I would fight on your side?"?

אני מודה לכם
 
  • burex

    New Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    שלום

    When the sentence revolves around fighting or a quarrel, אִתְּכֶם can mean either one.

    The meaning depends on the context.

    E.g., "...וַיִּלָּחֲמוּ אִתְּכֶם וָאֶתֵּן אוֹתָם בְּיֶדְכֶם..." (Joshua 24:8) - meaning, against.
    on the other hand, "...וְנִלְחַמְתִּי אֲנִי אִתְּכֶם" (Jer. 21:5) - meaning, by your side.

    Since I don't know the context of the given sentence, I can't answer surely, but if I were to guess, I would say it's the second.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Yeah, that makes sense. Thanks! Here’s another place where it means “against”:

    ואבאה וָאָבִ֣יא אֶתְכֶ֗ם אֶל־אֶ֤רֶץ הָאֱמֹרִי֙ הַיּוֹשֵׁב֙ בְּעֵ֣בֶר הַיַּרְדֵּ֔ן וַיִּֽלָּחֲמ֖וּ אִתְּכֶ֑ם וָאֶתֵּ֨ן אוֹתָ֤ם בְּיֶדְכֶם֙ וַתִּירְשׁ֣וּ אֶת־אַרְצָ֔ם וָאַשְׁמִידֵ֖ם מִפְּנֵיכֶֽם׃
     
    Last edited:

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    The word את and its conjugations means in this case "with".
    I guess that in English too, "fighting with" depends on the context.
     
    Top