להשתמש ב

The verb להשתמש is usually followed by the preposition ב. For example,
?השתמשת בקמח
If the word מספיק is added to the sentence as in
?השתמשת מספיק קמח
where does the ב go in the sentence (i.e., before or after מספיק) or is it not used at all?
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    It depends on the context, but in most cases ב comes right after השתמשת.
    In your case it's השתמשת במספיק קמח
     

    LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Indeed context matters. It depends on what you are trying to say, you have used enough flour or you have used flour enough, in the 1st phrase the adverb qualifies the noun, in the 2nd it qualifies the verb. Likewise in Hebrew השמתשת במספיק קמח vs השתמשת בקמח מספיק
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top