לכלבים

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

Is לכלבים pronounced lekhlavim or laklavim (note that the former contains the fricative version of כ while the latter does not)?

Here's the context:

ככה הוא זורק אותנו לכלבים, אחרי שעזרנו לו?

Thanks!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Note that without the definite article, the formal pronunciation would be "likhlavim", while the colloquial one would be "leklavim". What you gave "lekhlavim" is like a mix of the two, which sometimes happens when people try to speak more formally but don't do it perfectly.

    Anyway, in this expression, I believe the definite article is there, and so it's laklavim.
     

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    The expression means to get rid of somebody who became worthless.
    Maybe its source is in the story of the queen Jezebel (for example: the end of Books of Kings 2, chapter 9).
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thank you, drink and gerireshef! However, why would the person use the definite article before "dogs"?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Same reason you would in English, for example "he is throwing us to the dogs". Really, it's just the eat the expression is. Either could work in theory.
     

    GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Thank you, drink and gerireshef! However, why would the person use the definite article before "dogs"?
    I think the article gives it the context of "those dogs that are supposed to kill him" and not "some dogs that one may find in the street by a chance".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top