לנחול v. לרשת

  • mediterraneo24

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    We don't use לנחול sin spoken language.
    You could however use the word להנחיל, though not in the sense of inheritance, but in the sense of ideas, values, legacy etc
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    How come the נ in לנחול didn't get assimilated into the ח? I mean, that's what happened to it in לִפֹּל 'to fall'.

    I think words like לִנְטוֹת 'to veer, swerve; deviate' are rare. In fact, even in לִנְטוֹת the verbs follow the normal rule, e.g.

    וַתֵּרֶא הָאָתוֹן אֶת מַלְאַךְ יְהוָה נִצָּב בַּדֶּרֶךְ וְחַרְבּוֹ שְׁלוּפָה בְּיָדוֹ וַתֵּט הָאָתוֹן מִן הַדֶּרֶךְ וַתֵּלֶךְ בַּשָּׂדֶה וַיַּךְ בִּלְעָם אֶת הָאָתוֹן לְהַטֹּתָהּ הַדָּרֶךְ.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    לפול is colloquial (and maybe also Mishnaic?). The actual infinitive is לנפול. The assimilation does not take place in the infinitive of verbs of this form.

    With לנחול however, there is no assimilation in any form of the verb. This is simply because in roots with נ followed by a guttural, the נ does not assimilate. Simple as that.
     
    Top