לעולם לא/מעולם לא/אף פעם

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
I was practicing on Duolingo and got this sentence to translate:

I never buy green chairs.

The answer was אני אף פעם קונה כיסאות ירוקים. I thought that לעולם לא would be the better choice because I thought that referred to somthing more continuous and אף פעם was more of a one time thing, like "I've never bought green chairs before". I think מעולם לא is used for the past, like "I never bought green chairs."

Am I wrong about that?
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    You're basically correct, but אף פעם is the right answer.
    It's like saying I never buy green chairs, not even once, not ever.
    מעולם לא קניתי כיסאות ירוקים means I never bought green chairs.
    לעולם לא אקנה כיסאות ירוקים means I will never buy green chairs.
    Thou can also say אני לעולם לא קונה כיסאות ירוקים, but it's not what a native speaker would usually say.
     

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    slus is right. מעולם in the present/future is a common mistake.

    By the way, after אף פעם there should be לא:
    אני אף פעם לא קונה כיסאות ירוקים
     

    LXNDR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    slus is right. מעולם in the present/future is a common mistake.
    In the phrase אני לעולם לא קונה כיסאות ירוקים what tense is implied by the participle (beynoni), present proper or future?
     

    dukaine

    Senior Member
    English - American
    You're basically correct, but אף פעם is the right answer.
    It's like saying I never buy green chairs, not even once, not ever.
    מעולם לא קניתי כיסאות ירוקים means I never bought green chairs.
    לעולם לא אקנה כיסאות ירוקים means I will never buy green chairs.
    Thou can also say אני לעולם לא קונה כיסאות ירוקים, but it's not what a native speaker would usually say.
    Thanks so much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top