לפרגן

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by E_6_Kolot, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. E_6_Kolot New Member

    Hebrew
    הצעות ל-פירגון / מפרגן / לפרגן / באנגלית??
     
  2. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
    Since no one has replied I will try. Unfortunately, I'm getting two different translations from 2 dictionaries so I'll offer both.
    1. Encourage
    2. Favour
    כי אפ אחד לא ענה אני מנסה. בעצוב קבלתי שתי תשובות משתי מלונים ואז אמי הציעתי שניהם:
    1. Encourage - לעודד
    2. Favour - להעדיף

    My Hebrew is very very poor so I hope some one more knowledgeable will come along and make more suggestions.
     
  3. yuval9 Senior Member

    Hebrew
    אני חושב שאתה יכול לומר
    to support
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    This is one of those words that's not easy to translate, so context is crucial! E_6_Kolot, please provide some situations in which you might be interested in using the word, so we can try to come up with accurate context-specific translations.
     
  5. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Notice that translating this Yiddish word to Hebrew is practically impossible, so it was borrowed as-is.
     
  6. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Yes, context is important. I can think of two phrases in which לפרגן may have different meanings:


    - פירגנתי לו על ההצלחה במבחן. (=שמחתי בשבילו)
    - פירגנתי לעצמי שתי חבילות שוקולד. (=פינקתי את עצמי)

     
  7. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I would say:

    I was happy for him when he passed the exam.
    I treated myself to two chocolate bars.
     
  8. wolfman1 Member

    English - USA
    One of my favorite words, although I am not sure of its *actual* meaning. In the slang sense, לפרגן means to give credit for a person's achievement or character. If you are a sore loser, for example, you might have to learn to לפרגן. Another example is if you are talking highly of a person "שהוא נפגש עם הבוס, הוא ממש פירגן לי"
     
  9. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
    According to this description it almost sounds like grace or graciousness.
     
  10. vivnara Member

    Jerusalem
    English - Hebrew
    It generally can be translated as "to complement", i.e. to complement somebody on their good looks, or having won a competition, or their good acting, etc. etc.
     
  11. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In that context, you could say "he really talked me up."
     

Share This Page

Loading...