לשון עבר ועתיד

sharon779

Senior Member
Hebrew
היי, האם מישהו יודע איך אומרים לשון עבר ולשון עתיד באנגלית?
אני מבינה שזה
past tense and future tense
אבל האם יש לזה אותה משמעות כמו בעברית
למשל כשאני אומרת למישהו: למה אתה מדבר בלשון עבר?
האם נכון יהיה לומר:
Why are you speaking in past tense?
 
  • LXNDR

    Member
    Russian
    past tense לפני the אנגלית היא לא שפת האם שלי אבל לי זה נשמע טבעי, אלא שהייתי מוסיף
    מחזיר 628 אלף תוצאות speaking in the past tense גיגול של​
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Yes, definitely "in the past tense" in English.

    As for the sentence, "Why are you using the past tense?" seems more natural to me for a colloquial context.
     

    senor_smile

    Member
    English / United States
    Yes, definitely "in the past tense" in English.

    As for the sentence, "Why are you using the past tense?" seems more natural to me for a colloquial context.
    I agree that this version in English seems a little more colloquial, but not necessarily more natural. I know I've literally uttered "Why are you speaking in past tense?" in the last 12 months.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top