מְשִׂימָה

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

I know mesima means "task", but what are its root letters and what binyan is it from? Wiktionary says it's from kal and that it's root letters are ש-י-ם. It also says that the form is קְטִילָה, but if that were true, the initial מ would be superfluous.

תודה רבה!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    The root is correct, the pattern is not.

    It's the same pattern as מריבה and מכינה, and similar to מסיבה and מגילה. The מ is a prefix that is part of the pattern, just like with the מקטלה pattern, but it's not clear whether these are examples of the מקטלה pattern or not.
     

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    Wiktionary says it's from kal
    It also says that the form is קְטִילָה
    It seems that you looked up the English Wiktionary. Unfortunately, its morphological analysis for משימה is wrong. Firstly, it can't be "from kal" because משימה is a noun, not a verb; and secondly, the pattern is incorrect, as Drink said above.

    You should look up the Hebrew Wiktionary instead, which is more reliable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top