מדי

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by TalomedIvrit, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. What is the difference in meaning and usage between the following:

    השמלה קצרה מדי

    השמלה יותר מדי קצרה
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Well, I don't see a difference. Maybe the latter is a bit of lower register. The both say that the dress is too short, or literally "shorter than enough/short more than enough." In Hebrew, there is no comparative form per se, and you can either use the adjective alone, or the adjective plus the word יותר (more). For example, אחי גבוה מאחותי or אחי גבוה יותר מאחותי. The same applies here.

    When can יותר מדי fit better? If, for example, I want to say that the dress is way too short, I will use השמלה קצרה הרבה יותר מדי.
     
  3. sawyeric1

    sawyeric1 Senior Member

    Georgia
    English - American
    So you're saying they're (מדי vs. יותר מדי) completely interchangeable, right?
    Then is one used more often than the other? If you had to give percentages for how much each one is used, what would you say?
     


  4. השמלה קצרה מדי


    השמלה יותר מדי קצרה


    Can the word order be reversed in either of these sentences? That is, can one say either of the following:


    השמלה מדי קצרה


    השמלה יותר קצרה מדי


    Of the four possibilities, which are the most common in spoken language?
     
  5. bazq Senior Member

    Hebrew
    השמלה קצרה מדי
    השמלה יותר מדי קצרה
    השמלה קצרה יותר מדי
    These 3 are the most common.

    השמלה מדי קצרה can be heard, especially when מדי is stressed ("the dress is TOO short"). Personally, I don't like it, it sounds bad. Either way, it's the least used form.

    השמלה יותר קצרה מדי is ungrammatical.
     
  6. sawyeric1

    sawyeric1 Senior Member

    Georgia
    English - American
    Is it the same with verbs?

    This is from Pimsleur:

    ?אולי אתה עובד יותר מדי
    Maybe you’re working too much?

    So you could also say "?אולי אתה עובד מדי"?
     
  7. shalom00 Member

    Israel
    English - US
  8. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    ?אולי אתה עובד יותר מדי :tick:
    ?אולי אתה עובד מדי :cross:
     

Share This Page

Loading...