מומחיות

talmid

Senior Member
UK English
211210 1151

G'Day !

Could anyone please enlighten me on:

the 3 or 2 letter root
& the etymology of the word
"Moomkhiyut" ?

My apologies for the transliteration of the word, due to my being unable, at present, to access Ivrit fonts

Thank you
 
  • ks20495

    Senior Member
    Hebrew and English
    מ-ח-י

    The משקל is מֻפְעַל - the present tense, passive form of בניין הפעיל.
     

    ks20495

    Senior Member
    Hebrew and English
    מ-ח-י and מ-ח-ה are the same root. It's more common, however, to write such roots with a 'י.
     

    talmid

    Senior Member
    UK English
    241210 0213

    G'Day !

    I've entered in the (Milon) online dictionary both:

    מחה - produces protest
    &
    מחי - also produces protest

    As neither of the above roots suggested to date seems to produce any reference at all to
    expertise or מומחיות
    I would much appreciate some further responses as to the root of מומחיות ,
    if anyone has additional ideas, please,

    Thank you
     

    origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    מחה - produces protest
    &
    מחי - also produces protest

    As neither of the above roots suggested to date seems to produce any reference at all to
    expertise or מומחיות
    That's because in modern Hebrew the "expert" meaning doesn't exist in pa`al, only in hitpa`el and huf`al. In rich dictionaries, like Even Shushan, you will find it under מחה. In online dictionaries you can try מומחה, מתמחה, מומחיות, התמחות.

    Some used to think that מומחה is based on Arabic (for example Kohut חנוך יהודה קאהוט) or related to מוח brain (for example ישראל חיים טביוב). I don't know is such opinions are regarded as relevant any more.
     

    talmid

    Senior Member
    UK English
    261210 0225

    Hi !

    Thanks for your replies.


    I hope that my further enquiries (made after first verifying with Milon what their translation is, against an entry term of " מחי )"
    do not seem foolish and would like to enquire further, please:

    a.What word might the Hebrews have used in, say, the Roman or middle-age period for "expert" ?
    Please insert nekudot with replies, if possible. Thanks.

    b. accepting that מחי
    may be the root,
    why, do you suppose that Milon, in response to an enquiry to translate
    מחי
    would only suggest:

    " adj. alive, living, vivid, kicking, quick, animate, animated, denizen; live, spot

    למחות
    v. to protest "

    and make no reference whatsoever to the possibility of the root referring to expertise ?

    I would appreciate learning of any views on this.
    Thank you
     

    origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    There are some verbs that look similar, and also the מ can be regarded as not part of the root. Therefore online dictionaries, especially those who analyze the word (like Morfix), may offer:
    * מחי (of root מחא) - clap, stroke
    * מחי - from a living thing (מ-חי)
    * מחה - to protest
    * מחה - to erase

    I am sure that there are several ways to say "expert" in biblical Hebrew. One possible way in the Gemara is בַּר-סַמְכָא = dependable (in regard to knowledge), an Aramaic form (although root סמכ exists also in Hebrew). Another one is בָּקִי (of root בקא), I think that this too is from Aramaic.
     
    Last edited:

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    מ-ח-י

    The משקל is מֻפְעַל - the present tense, passive form of בניין הפעיל.
    But then shouldn't the vowel under the first letter have been a קָמַץ קָטָן? I mean מָמְחֶה rather than מֻמְחֶה. I'm assuming you mean "an expert".
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    While in Biblical Hebrew, the passive of Hif'il can have either a qamatz qatan or a kubbutz, in Modern Hebrew it basically always has a qubbutz if the first root letter is not a guttural.
     
    Top