מושבת

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

חשבון מודעה מושבת עקב כשל בתשלום

Ad account disabled due to payment failure

Is the word מושבת here from the binyan hophal? If so, is it pronounced mushbat or moshbat or mashbat? I think it should have a קָמֵץ under the first letter.

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • GeriReshef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    שלום

    חשבון מודעה מושבת עקב כשל בתשלום

    Ad account disabled due to payment failure

    Is the word מושבת here from the binyan hophal? If so, is it pronounced mushbat or moshbat or mashbat? I think it should have a קָמֵץ under the first letter.

    אני מודה לכם מאוד
    2*yes: hof'al & mushbat.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Doesn't the מ have a קָמֵץ under it? That's what hophfal verbs have, right?
    I think I've explained this before. In Biblical Hebrew it's about 50-50 whether it's u or o. In Modern Hebrew it is always u unless the first root letter is guttural.
     
    Top