מכנסי דגמ"ח בצבע ירוק זית עם כיסים בצדדים

< Previous | Next >

cfu507

Senior Member
Hebrew
Hi, could you help me translating this sentence? I can't find the English word for dagmach, and by the way, what the acronym means in Hebrew?

Please write me the whole sentence. Thanks guys.
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    What's the point of adding tseva' before the name of a color? Why not just say מכנסי דגמ"ח ירוק זית עם כיסים בצדדים?

    And if someone insists on using it, will it be in the construct state? I mean, how will it be pronounced?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    If the color were just regular "green", then if you omit בצבע, you'd have to say ירוקים, because מכנסיים is masculine plural. But that's impossible with "olive green", because ירוק זית is not really adjective. So you have to say בצבע ירוק זית. Even with just plain "green", it's clearer to say בצבע ירוק.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It's a good question. I don't know exactly why, but I just strongly feel that that's the case.

    No. It’s a noun + adjective construction.
    I think he might have been asking about the word ירוק in "ירוק זית". I'm actually not sure about the answer, which is why I didn't address this myself. I think whether ירוק is a construct depends on how you interpret it.

    Regardless, in the colloquial pronunciation no one would think to pronounce it as "yerok".
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    The Academia recommends:
    שמות צבעים המורכבים משם צבע ומשם המאפיין את הצבע יבואו בדרך של שם ותוארו, כגון יָרֹק־הֲדַסִּי (ולא יָרֹק־הֲדַס), אָפֹר־פְּלָדִי (ולא אָפֹר־פְּלָדָה).

    In practice we say it like אדום אדמה, ירוק זית, etc., not a construct state (think of it as "אדום כמו אדמה"), and often add the word צבע in front, idiomatically or for whatever reason.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In practice we say it like אדום אדמה, ירוק זית, etc., not a construct state (think of it as "אדום כמו אדמה")
    Why do you say this is not a construct state? For me your rewrite is not incompatible with a construct state.

    Although.... I guess the feminine would be ירוקה זית, and not ירוקת זית — which would definitively refute the construct state analysis!
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Feminine form is seldom used, maybe because צבע lurks there, explicit or implicit. חולצה ירוק-זית or חולצה בצבע ירוק-זית sound good, חולצה ירוקה-זית is not natural, neither is חולצות ירוקות-מטע-זיתים (kidding, no offence).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top