מקור מוחלט (infinitive absolute)

talmid

Senior Member
UK English
Moderator note:
Thread split from here.



140809 0242

Hi!

In Origumi's reply, the reference given was:

אָכוֹל וְשָׁתוֹ כִּי מָחָר נָמוּת


I believe that אָכוֹל is the singular form




My question is:

is " וְשָׁתוֹ " the masculine singular form or is it the plural form ?


I'd be grateful if someone could clarify for me please

Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    This is "infinitive absolute" = מקור מוחלט. Compare to Exodus 32:6 וַיֵּשֶׁב הָעָם לֶאֱכֹל וְשָׁתוֹ, literally "and the people sat down for eating and drinking". Infinitive absolute is typical to Semitic languages. While common in biblical language rarely used in modern Hebrew.

    More here (in Hebrew): http://www.safa-ivrit.org/dikduk/makor.php
     

    talmid

    Senior Member
    UK English
    150809 0200


    Many thanks for these explanations


    I note that the infinitive absolute is " rarely" used in modern Hebrew " ~ which suggests that it is sometimes used

    I would much appreciate it, if you could,if possible, give me a couple of examples of how this form might be used in everyday expressions in modern Ivrit, please.

    Thank you
     

    origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    "Once there was ..." (in children stories) is הָיֹה הָיָה.

    The red-blue locomotive in Disney's Dumbo, when climbing the mountain carrying a whole circus, says: יָכוֹל אוּכַל, יָכוֹל אוּכַל, יָכוֹל אוּכַל. Compare to Numbers 13:30.

    You may hear מות יומת, בוא אבוא and similar expressions intended to emphasize the action.
     

    talmid

    Senior Member
    UK English
    160809

    Re: Carpe diem

    Hi!

    Many thanks for this further very helpful further reply

    Best wishes
     

    hadronic

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Origumi, the examples you give are all from the biblical idiom "absolute infinitive" + "conjugated form" (or the opposite order), like "mot tamut" (you will die).

    Could there be other use of the absolute infinitive ? Actually, I came across 2 forms that I strongly suspect to be such, within the same sentence from a (semi-vocalized) article from "Sha'ar lamatkhil" :
    ... מוּזכּרים בְּמדריך בּתי-קפה מיתולוגיים, שפּעלוּ בּעיר הָחֵל משנוֹת העשׂרים, עם בּוֹא העלייה הרביעית.

    This form is said to be pretty rare in MH, so it may sound dubious that a beginner's paper would use it twice within the same sentence. Opinion ?
     

    scriptum

    Senior Member
    Israel / Hebrew, Russian
    ... מוּזכּרים בְּמדריך בּתי-קפה מיתולוגיים, שפּעלוּ בּעיר הָחֵל משנוֹת העשׂרים, עם בּוֹא העלייה הרביעית.
    An absolute infinitive is, of course, absolute by definition: it cannot be part of a construct state; it cannot be used as regime; it cannot govern another word.
    In the Bible the non-absolute uses of the absolute infinitive do occur, but they are rare and, according to Gesenius, "open to question on critical grounds".
    בוא in "בוא העליה" is a construct infinitive (as in "לבוא").
    Historically, החל is an absolute infinitive; in the modern language, I would define "-החל מ" as preposition.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    When the infinitive absolute is before the finite verb, it adds emphasis, and when it is after the finite verb it gives the sense of continuity, right?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Emphasis is often a word linguists use when they don't understand something and want to attach a label to it. I'm not sure it's really easy to define the meaning of the infinitive absolute + finite verb construction.
     
    Top