משמעותית פחות

Flaminius

hedomodo
日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
Hello, Hebrew Forum,

כרגע יש דעה הולכת ומתרחבת שיכולת ההגנה של החיסונים הקיימים אל מול הדלתא, היא חלשה יותר ממה שקיווינו. אנחנו לא יודעים בדיוק עד איזו רמה החיסון עוזר, אבל בצורה משמעותית פחות
Source: an article in 2021-07-16

This is a recent quote by Prime Minister Bennett on the effectiveness of inoculation against the Delta variant. I am wondering what משמעותית פחות means. First, is משמעותי about statistical significance? or can it mean "much" or "considerably" as in a more general use? Second, is פחות here intended for comparison (offers less protection against Delta than the Alpha variant)? or an expression in absolute terms?

Thank you in advance!
 
  • Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    בצורה משמעותית פחות = less significantly, in a less significant manner (than it protects against other variants).
     
    Last edited:

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Thank you. But I am still not sure about משמעותית. Is it a word to talk about significance level in statistics? Or is it simply "quite a lot [less]"?
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    The technical term for significance level in statistics is usually רמת מובהקות. You can find sentences like על פי רמת המובהקות הסטטיסטית של תוצאת הניסוי נוכל לדעת האם התוצאה משמעותית, where משמעותית used here in the general sense, not as a statistics term.

    This is also how Bennett used it. He seems to refer to the practical meaning and not to statistical technicalities.
     
    Top