נֶחְמָד

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

My Hebrew professor said four letters, namely א, ע, ח, and ה never take a simple shewa. They can, however, take a compound shewa. What about נֶחְמָד (charming, nice, pleasant)? Is it an exception to the rule?

תודה רבה!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    שלום!

    My Hebrew professor said four letters, namely א, ע, ח, and ה never take a simple shewa. They can, however, take a compound shewa. What about נֶחְמָד (charming, nice, pleasant)? Is it an exception to the rule?

    תודה רבה!
    Basically like this:

    They can never take a shva na, and in such a case the shva will always be converted to a chataf vowel.

    They can take a shva nach. They have a tendency not to take a shva nach, but they very often still do. (Except for א; an א with shva nach is pretty rare, but does exist, because an א in such a case is more likely to be completely elided.)

    What do you mean by "simple shewa" and "compound shewa"?
    I think by compound shva, he means chataf vowel.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I meant that these four letters can take a shewa only if it is a ẖatáf segól, ẖatáf patáẖ, or ẖatáf kamáts. They cannot take : beneath them.
    In נַחְתּוֹם (baker) we have the same issue.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I meant that these four letters can take a shewa only if it is a ẖatáf segól, ẖatáf patáẖ, or ẖatáf kamáts. They cannot take : beneath them.
    In נַחְתּוֹם (baker) we have the same issue.
    See my previous comment. I addressed this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top