נַכֶּה

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

וְעַתָּה לְכָה נָּא אָרָה לִּי אֶת הָעָם הַזֶּה כִּי עָצוּם הוּא מִמֶּנִּי אוּלַי אוּכַל נַכֶּה בּוֹ וַאֲגָרְשֶׁנּוּ מִן הָאָרֶץ כִּי יָדַעְתִּי אֵת אֲשֶׁר תְּבָרֵךְ מְבֹרָךְ וַאֲשֶׁר תָּאֹר יוּאָר.

What does אוּכַל נַכֶּה mean? The first word obviously means 'I will be able to', but what does the second mean? It seems to be from pi'el but I checked the root letters נ-כ-ה in the dictionary and they don't appear in the pi'el binyan.

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • radagasty

    Senior Member
    Australia, Cantonese
    The form of נַכֶּה is uncertain, and therefore its literal meaning. The text may well be corrupt here. The LXX, for instance, reads the Hebrew as אוּלַי נוּכַל לְהַכּוֹת מֵהֶם, translating: ἐὰν δυνώμεθα πατάξαι ἐξ αὐτῶν.
     
    Last edited:
    Top