נדבר מאוחר יותר

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

Does נדבר מאוחר יותר mean "We will talk later." or "Let's talk later."? And shouldn't it be נדבר יותר מאוחר?

Thank you!
 
  • Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    שלום!

    Does נדבר מאוחר יותר mean "We will talk later." or "Let's talk later."? And shouldn't it be נדבר יותר מאוחר?

    Thank you!

    I think both
    נדבר מאוחר יותר
    and
    נדבר יותר מאוחר
    sounded fine.
    Similar with טוב יותר and יותר טוב.

    But when it comes to a sentence structure like הטוב ביותר, we can't have the swapping of the words.
    So I think, keeping the יותר behind the adjective is safest and to avoid confusion for someone who is learning like me.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! My feeling is that יותר מאוחר is more colloquial than מאויר יותר. I've only seen the latter in formal contexts, such as:

    עדכון זמין ויותקן מאוחר יותר הלילה.
     
    Top