נחיה ונראה

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

I asked someone מה התוכניות שלך למוצאי שבת?
He replied לא יודע. נחיה ונראה

I understand all of it except נחיה.

What are your plans for Saturday night?
Don't know. ...and we will see.

I think it might be "nekhaye", which means "we will live", but that makes no sense here.

Thanks!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It's nikhye, not nekhaye (i.e. it is pa'al, not pi'el; the pi'el verb means something else).
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Yes, of course it’s from pa’al, but it’s pronounced the same way as the corresponding verb in pi’el, isn’t it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top