ניתן לפנות

< Previous | Next >

Serafim.

New Member
Turkish
Hello ,

ניתן לפנות means "please contact" but I could not see any word comes to mean "please" and "contact" in it. What does this mean word by word ?
Does it mean "allowed to talk" ? If so, is ניתן an adjective or verb in this phrase ?

Thank you
 
  • ks20495

    Senior Member
    Hebrew and English
    ניתן means "possible."
    לפנות most basically means "to turn" and "to face," but by extension it means "to approach/to contact (seeking information...not like contacting a friend)".

    ניתן is a verb in present tense. It is בניין נפעל; the root is נ-ת-נ. (It literally means "is given". But, idiomatically, it means "is possible".)
     

    ks20495

    Senior Member
    Hebrew and English
    ניתן is more formal and less about physical capability (sort of like the difference between "may" and "can").
     

    OsehAlyah

    Senior Member
    English(USA), Russian
    ניתן is more formal and less about physical capability (sort of like the difference between "may" and "can").
    Thanks ks. But I'm afraid I'm even more confused now. :) :confused: Does that mean אפשר denotes physical capability only/mostly/generally? If this is the case I'm wondering why would יכל not be used? I'm also wondering if ניתן really means "Here is ..." or does it really mean "Possible ..."?
    Sorry, I'm trying to pin down the subtlety of the varying meanings behind נ-ת-ן

    Thank You.
     

    ks20495

    Senior Member
    Hebrew and English
    I'm not sure how to verbalize this...So, I'll just give examples of each in a context they might be heard:

    אפשר:
    ?אפשר ללכת לשירותים
    May I go to the bathroom?

    .אפשר לטוס למזרח אסיה
    You/one can fly to east Asia.

    יכול:
    .הוא יכול לקרוא ספר בשעה
    He can read a book in an hour.

    .אני יכול לדבר רוסית
    I can speak Russian.

    ניתן:
    .ניתן לשנות את החוקים
    The laws can be changed.
    It is possible to change the laws.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    So, if I wanted to say "May I speak to/address you in Hebrew?" could I say the following?

    האם ניתן לפנות אליך בעברית?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    לפנות refers to the direction of your speech, not the words you're saying. So it wouldn't make much sense to say לפנות with a particular language.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top