עוד / יותר

theunderachiever

Member
English - United States
od: I hear it used as more. Why not yoter? For example.

מי רוצה עוד?
מי רוצה יותר?

Are both correct? Are both identical? What nuance am I missing?

Thank you much.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • ranpinch

    New Member
    hebrew
    "od" means more, "yoter" dosen't stand alone should come "in compere to" it means "more than"
    מי רוצה יותר? is wrong!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    bazq

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    As mentioned by ranpinch, "יותר" is comparative ("more than"), whereas "עוד" is "additive" ("more of").
    עוד is used in other constructions and meanings (mainly "still" - אני עוד שם = "I'm still there"), but it'll be best to leave it for now if you're a beginner as it's mostly colloquial Modern Hebrew, except for the "still" meaning.

    Hope this helps, good luck.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    hadronic

    Senior Member
    French - France
    If you know some French... יותר is like "plus", and עוד is mor like "encore".
    אני צריך יותר אנשים, [FR] il faut plus de personnes, [ENG] I need more people
    אני צריך עוד אנשים , [FR] il me faut encore des personnes / quelques personnes de plus, [ENG] I need some more people / some additional people.

    עוד can sometimes be replaced by נוסף.

    You can also combine them: הוא עוד יותר גדול , [FR] il est encore plus grand, [ENG] he is even taller.

    In the negative :
    אני לא רוצה יותר = אני לא רוצה עוד I don't want anymore / I don't want any longer.
    אני עוד לא רוצה I don't want yet.
     

    ranpinch

    New Member
    hebrew
    "is used in other constructions and meanings (mainly "still" - אני עוד שם = "I'm still there")," usually we say "still there= עדיין שם"
    עדיין= until this present time
     

    origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    The replies above are good, and yet in your specific example (of colloquial Hebrew) both mean practically the same.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    So, if someone wanted to tell someone, "You can't stay here any longer/anymore." would he say אתה לא יכול להשאר כאן יותר or אתה לא יכול להשאר כאן עוד?
     
    Top