עוד מעט vs עוד קצת

Essex1

Member
English-USA
When asked if I would like some more tea, do I respond עוד מעט or עוד קצת, if I would like just a little more (the difference between מעט and קצת)
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I believe in modern Hebrew עוד מעט has only one meaning: soon/shortly. I have never heard it used to mean anything else.
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    I believe in modern Hebrew עוד מעט has only one meaning: soon/shortly. I have never heard it used to mean anything else.
    מזוג לי עוד מעט תה is good modern Hebrew. The idiom itself (not attached to another word) means mainly "soon" since the bible and I don't think its meanings have changed since then - it refers mainly to time but sporadically to a situation/event.

    Can קצת also mean "end" or "extremity" or "tip" in this context/
    In what context? It is like that in the book of Daniel for example, but I believe this thread is about modern Hebrew. Is there a modern example?

    Anyway, it's basic Hebrew, we can always try a dictionary.
     
    Top