על חצי שני על בכור וילדה תודה

lowcountry

Member
English
Hello,
I cannot make out what this phrase from the song מלכי המלכים by elyal golan means.
My best attempt is:
"Thank-you for the half second, for the first-born and for the girl."
Thanks,
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    After listening to the song, I have determined the vowels are: עַל חֵצִי שֵׁנִי עַל בְּכוֹר וְיַלְדָּה
    Thus, חצי שני means "second half", not "half-second". But I'm not sure what a second half refers to.
     

    origumi

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Literally: (thanks god) for a second half, for firstborn and for a girl.

    I guess the song was written for Eyal Golan (in better times), and it thanks God for his wife and two kids.
     
    Top