על יד

Gwunderi

Senior Member
German (CH) / Italian - bilingual
שלום

I found/heard a sentence: "I'd like to sit near you."
אני רוצה לשבת על ידך.
"Ani roze lashevet al yadkha."

How are the other forms? (near me, near him etc.)

על ידי al yadi
על ידך al yadkha, al yadekh
על ידו al yado
על ידה al yada
על ידנו al yadnu
על ידכם al yadkhem
על ידכן al yadkhen
על ידהם al yadhem
על ידהן al yadhen

No idea if this is correct, and also if the pronunciation is correct?

תודה רבה
Gwunderi
 
  • bazq

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    שלום

    I found/heard a sentence: "I'd like to sit near you."
    אני רוצה לשבת על ידך.
    "Ani roze lashevet al yadkha."

    How are the other forms? (near me, near him etc.)

    על ידי al yadi
    על ידך al yadkha, al yadekh
    על ידו al yado
    על ידה al yada
    על ידנו al yadenu
    על ידכם al yadkhem
    על ידכן al yadkhen
    על ידהם al yadam
    על ידהן al yadan

    No idea if this is correct, and also if the pronunciation is correct?

    תודה רבה
    Gwunderi
     

    Gwunderi

    Senior Member
    German (CH) / Italian - bilingual
    Shalom bazq

    Thanks for quoting/repeating my post - LOL :)
    Or does it mean that all forms are correct?

    Edit: Oh, I see only now that you corrected the last two - al yadam and al yadan - and al yadenu.
    I nearly couldn't see the bold "a" and "e", so it seemed to me exactly the same as I wrote.

    So I was nearly right, toda raba!
    Gwunderi
     
    Last edited:

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Also, על ידכם and על ידכן can also be pronounced "al yedkhem" and "al yedkhen".
     

    Gwunderi

    Senior Member
    German (CH) / Italian - bilingual
    Also, על ידם / על ידן, not על ידכם / על ידהן

    Thank you hadronic - I found out in the meantime, as it was the only form I couldn't find in the internet, but than I found a lot with על ידם (and also the pronunciations suggests this). Must have escaped bazq.

    Also, על ידכם and על ידכן can also be pronounced "al yedkhem" and "al yedkhen".

    So you can hear both. Always good to know, thanks.

    ערב טוב, Gwunderi
     

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    Not surprisingly, the declension of על יד is similar to that of the standalone noun יד ;)

    Also ליד (synonym of על יד) has the same declension.
     

    Albert Schlef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Also, על ידכם and על ידכן can also be pronounced "al yedkhem" and "al yedkhen".

    I'm curious: how did you know about this? I checked up in my dict and it indeed lists "yedkhem". So I'm curious: did you once upon a time read that fact in some book and just remembered it?
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I'm curious: how did you know about this? I checked up in my dict and it indeed lists "yedkhem". So I'm curious: did you once upon a time read that fact in some book and just remembered it?

    My ulpan teacher mentioned it when I was in Israel. Later I bought a copy of the Even-Shoshan Dictionary and looked this up and confirmed both יֶדְכֶם and יַדְכֶם. Later I began to notice it once in while in the Bible and in Siddurim. For example, "והיה אם שמוע" (the part right after the Shema) contains "וּקְשַׁרְתֶּם אֹתָם לְאוֹת עַל־יֶדְכֶם". I tend to pay a lot of attention to these kinds of details.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    על יד can also be used in modern (but not classical) Hebrew to indicate the agent of a passive verb. E.g.

    הוקלט על יד אבנר
    "It was recorded by Avner."
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I'm not sure על יד is used that way in Modern Hebrew. Perhaps you mean על ידי? This usage of על ידי dates back at least to Medieval Hebrew, and maybe earlier.
     

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    על יד can also be used in modern (but not classical) Hebrew to indicate the agent of a passive verb. E.g.

    הוקלט על יד אבנר
    "It was recorded by Avner."
    Not true. In modern Hebrew על יד means only "near/next to".
    על יד אבנר - near/next to Avner
    על ידי אבנר - by Avner

    I'm not sure על יד is used that way in Modern Hebrew.
    No, it isn't.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    הוקלט על ידי אבנר
    "It was recorded by Avner."
    Is the word ידי in the dual? If so, is it pronounced “yade”?
     
    Top