פְּעִילָה

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

Does the form פְּעִילָה p'ila denote a verbal noun (not verbal adjective, which would be of the form פּוֹעֵל)?
For example, נְסִיעָה nesi'a 'journey' is of this form and is derived from Qal נסע 'to set off'.
Similarly, הֲגִיָּה hagiya 'pronunciation' seems to be of this form, but there seems to be one letter missing.

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Does the form פְּעִילָה p'ila denote a verbal noun (not verbal adjective, which would be of the form פּוֹעֵל)?
    For example, נְסִיעָה nesi'a 'journey' is of this form and is derived from Qal נסע 'to set off'.

    Yes.

    Similarly, הֲגִיָּה hagiya 'pronunciation' seems to be of this form, but there seems to be one letter missing.

    Nothing is missing. The third root letter is yud. Long i followed by yud is the same as Short i followed by double yud (i.e. yud with a dagesh).
     
    Top